StoryFest Guest Archive

Past StoryFest guests are remembered fondly for their generous spirit of sharing, engaging presentations and enthusiastic discussions with our high school students and other community members.

2016

Nisha Coleman

Eric Siblin

Ian McGillis

Heather O'Neill

Marina Endicott

Gwynne Dyer

Guy Vanderhaeghe

Gail Anderson

Don McKay 

Terry Fallis

2015

Kim Thuy

 Ann-Marie MacDonald

Kathleen Winter

Lisa Moore

Tomson Highway

Lauren B. Davis

David Halton

Sean Michaels

2014

Margaret Atwood
Kate Pullinger
Michael Winter
Paul Thompson
Peter Behrens
Merilyn Simonds
Graeme Gibson
Stephanie Bolster
Monty Reid
Arleen Paré
Roméo Dallaire
Ian Keteku
Oana Avasilichioaei
Paris Elizabeth Sea

2013

Michael Ondaatje
Charles Foran
Bonnie Laing
Helen Humphreys
Josip Novakovich
Linda Spalding
Lorne Elliott
Michael Crummey
Nancy Richler
Emma Donoghue

2012

Sally Armstrong

Wayson Choy

Lauren B. Davis

Elizabeth Hay

Ami McKay

Jeffery simpson

2011

Linden MacIntyre
Joel Yanofsky
Catherine Chandler
Gary Townsend
John Asfour
Anthony De Sa
Bill Haugland
Colleen Curran
Wayne Johnston

2010

Trevor Ferguson (aka John Farrow)
Johanna Skibsrud
Louise Penny
M.G. Vassanji
Nino Ricci
Claire Holden Rothman
Jason Heroux
Robyn Sarah
Claudia Coutu Radmore

2009

Jane Urquhart
Jan Wong
Donna Morrissey
Maria Loggia
Jeff Heinrich

2008

Stevie Cameron - Investigating Corruption in Politics
Joseph Boyden - Three Day Road

William Toye 

Shane Kelly 

Poetry Free for All - Hosted by Mark Smith 

Poetry Invitational - Jon Paul Fiorentino, Susan McMaster, Susan Gillis, Mark Abley 

2007

Tony Hushion – The New ROM: A Museum as Agora 

Claire Mowat – Travels with Farley 

Noah Richler – This is my Country. What’s Yours? 

Roy MacGregor - Canadians: A Portrait of a Country and its People 

Mark Smith - Poetry Workshop 

Lorne Elliott - Story Writing Workshop 

Gilles Courtemanche - Un dimanche à la piscine à Kigali 

Karen Molson - Hartland de Montarville Molson: Man of Honour 

2006

Karen Molson - Six Women of Montreal 

Ken McGoogan - Ancient Mariner: The Amazing Adventures of Samuel Hearne 

Barry Callaghan - Barrelhouse Kings 

Louisa Blair - The Anglos: The Hidden Face of Quebec 

2005

Dinu Bumbaru – A Discussion about the work of Heritage Montreal 

Charlotte Grey - A Portrait in Letters 1800-2000 

Jane Brierly - Memoirs of a Less Travelled Road: A Historian’s Life(translation) 

Mark Abley - Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages 

2004

Victor Owen – A Discussion about Como Glass 

Victoria Freeman - Distant Relations: How My Ancestors Colonized North America 

Jack Granatstein - Hell’s Corner: An Illustrated History of Canada’s Great War 

Marion Fowler - Hope: Adventures of a Diamond, and Blenheim: Biography of a Palace 

2003

Ed Lawrence - Gardener to the Governor-General

Christopher Moore - Louisbourg Portraits 

Sylvia Fraser - The Green Labyrinth: Exploring the Mysteries of the Amazon

2002

Senator Philippe Gigantes
Power and Greed: A Short History of the World
 

Click back to StoryFest page